QUESTION

What legal action can I take against UPS for losing a package with my passport and SS number?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I sent a package via UPS to obtain a VISA to go to China for a study abroad trip. The package contained my passport and sensitive information. In fact, if the package got into the wrong hands, a person could steal my identity very very easily. My passport, personal security, and the chance to go to China would be lost if they do not find my package. This is certainly more valuable than getting money back for a material item. Legal advice please.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It sounds as though they still have not finished looking for your package so deciding what legal remedies exist is premature. You have to read the contract you signed with them to see what your remedies are. They probably have a clause limiting their liability to the fair market value of the object.s, which is very little. You can get a replacement passport.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are in the coulda shoulda woulda category. If you sue someone you have to prove negligence and you have to prove damages. Real damages, not emotional damages you don't get a verdict for what might or could happen. Why don't you just insist they locate the package.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters