QUESTION

What legal action can I take regarding non-consensual nude photos shared on social media?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Four years ago, a man took nude photos of me while I sleep. Last year, they began soliciting my friends via Facebook for the photos. I attempted to file police reports from where the pictures were taken but was turned down. I no longer live where those pictures were taken. I filed a report in the state where I currently live but they are refusing to follow up on the case. Recently, I have started receiving messages again and the person has tried to contact my friends and family via Facebook.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
I am sorry you are going through this. If this is an ex-boyfriend, then you may be able to obtain a protective order, which would set up easier prosecution if the conduct resumes. Next, many states have now passed more specific laws concerning online harassment and those laws may give you specific recourse. You mention moving, so a determination would need to be made about which state's laws may apply for either a protective order or the application of specific laws about posting such content. You may also have a case for civil damages separate from any such laws. Apart from legal recourse, the conduct probably violates the websites rules. If you have not contacted any site on which the posts and communications are being made, you should carefully and succinctly do so, laying out what is happening in a way that shows your concerns as proper and serious. I do not imagine you would, but avoid anything that seems like you are trying to put the website in the middle of a spat, avoid any wording that would make it seem like you are simply trying to retaliate by impacting his rights.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters