QUESTION

What legal action should I take to get rid of those who are stalking me on a local newspaper?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
There is a person or persons using the online comment section of a local newspaper to stalk me. While I do not know who the person or persons are, they use pseudonyms, they know my real name and use it as a means to threaten, defame and terrorize me. For example, one of them claims "I stopped a school bus with kids on it." You see, I use to work for a school district and I believe this person was a former co-worker. He/she/they also falsely accuse me and other former employees of illicit homosexual activity on school district property. There have been statements like, "do you hear footsteps behind you," "keep looking over your shoulder."They have cited the city I live in. I believe the newspaper has blocked several of the different user names but they just change their name and are right back at it. I need to find out who the person or persons are, file a PPO and then sue them for the usual reasons. Lastly I am nowhere near being a public figure.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You could ago to the police, but if you cannot identify the "bad guys," there is not much that you can do.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most newspapers won't print malicious personal attacks-ask why yours is.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire a private investigator experienced in computer abuse.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney to start an action so that the website can be subpoenaed to get the information regarding who these people are. Of file a complaint with the police that you are being threatened and see if they can do it.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters