QUESTION

What legal actions can I do against hospital maltreatment?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I recently had to go to an emergency room for pain in my right side. It turned out to be kidney stones. The person that put the IV in my arm really messed it up and also gave me a shot of morphine. The doctor happens to come in and ran to get venereal and steroid. Do I have a case against hospital?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Keven A. McKenna
Can not tell from your facts?
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends in part on what harm you suffered. How was the IV "messed up"? What effect did the morphine have on you? Did the effects wear off after the expected timeframe? Did you contract a disease from the IV administration?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Do you have an expert that says it was malpractice.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
For your initial question (What legal actions can I do against hospital maltreatment?) you can, if you cannot reach a settlement with the hospital or its insurer, sue the hospital. I cannot answer whether you have a case against the hospital for the improper placement of your IV as I do not have enough information. Generally, to establish medical malpractice you must prove each of the following: (1) the generally recognized medical standard of care; (2) a deviation from that standard by the doctor; (3) that the deviation was the proximate cause of your alleged injuries; and (4) the nature and extent of your injuries and damages. More simply, you have to prove that the nurse or medical person who put in the IV did, or did not do, something that nurses or personel would have differently under the same circumstances. In most cases, a doctor must establish (usually through his or her testimony) these items. You also do not indicate what harm you sustained as a result of the incident. This goes to items #3 and #4 and, in many cases, usually deals more with the value of a case. However, you do have to show you were "injured" by the IV being placed wrong. Another item you should be aware of is the statute of limitation, which is the period of time in which you have to either have a case settled or a lawsuit filed. If you do not do these items before the statute of limitations expires you lose all rights to collect money. In general, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice is two years from the date of the injury. However, if the hospital was operated by a city, county, state, a political subdivision or the federal government, there is a different procedure you must follow to be able to pursue your case as well as different time limits. You should talk to an attorney as soon as possible to find out, at the minimum, how much time you have to make a claim, as well as whether you have a case.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes, but I do not think it is worth a medical malpractice claim!
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I need more facts, what are your damages?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
No you don't have a case; at least not based on the facts you've described.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
For what? Malpractice is when the care is substandard. Having an unpleasant result is not malpractice.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you do, it will not be of enough significance to file suit.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly. Contact a local MED MAL attorney to discuss your particulars.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
More facts are needed before a medical malpractice action should be brought by you. However, first you should at least consult with a medical malpractice lawyer for specific legal advice and direction regarding your medical problems and the treatment received by you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Perhaps I am not understanding it all, but the facts you describe do not indicate any particular long-lasting damage or injury. While the IV may have been messed up, what damages did you suffer from that? While you may have a claim, I seriously doubt any medical malpractice attorney would take your case because the damages, if any, would be nominal and not worth the hassle, time and effort of a full blown lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound like much of a claim. You need a doctor to state whether there is malpractice involved, and you need to have significant injury The hospital will defend and your lawyer will spend maybe 20000 or more dollars fighting them for a couple years. To what end? For what? What do you expect to get? No lawyer would likely take such a case and you cant get there without a lawyer in this type case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In order to pursue a claim, you need permanent damages or no lawyer will consider the case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to prove a medical malpractice case, a claimant must prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, resulting in an injury. A bad result is not enough. You will need to get copies of all of your medical records and have a doctor review them; if he/she is willing to testify that the hospital failed to conform to accepted practice, then you have a case. But even then, you have to prove how much worse you are as a result of the malpractice. These cases are difficult and expensive to prove and they do not settle out of court. So unless you have catastrophic injuries, it does not make financial sense to go forward even if malpractice was committed.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on your damages, you might have a cause of action if another similar practioner were willing to testify that the actions did not meet the standard of care and you had significant damages which made the claim worth making. Generally, especially in ER's, things do not go perfectly due to the circumstances which require on the spot decisions and actions.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When I got a kidney stone years ago, they gave me a shot of morphine for the pain, so that's probably standard operating procedure.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters