QUESTION

What legal actions do I take if I am being bullied at school?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was scared to go to school because I was being bullied every day. I would skip school, hide out on buses and skip classes. I feel like I lost my life. Thank you.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Talk to the principal, and maybe transfer schools.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
You and your parents should contact the school principal to discuss this.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Notify you parents, teacher, counselor, principal, bus driver. If necessary and you are harmed, call the police and make a complaint.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What I would do is to go to the school counselor and tell your problem. I would tell your parents, and I would go to the police. The school counselor should be able to help, and if you can get the police on board, they can help. You need to be able to confide in your parents. You have a valid claim. Don't let the bully screw up your life. You have the right to be safe and comfortable in school and in public, and you can demand protection and redress. There is another way, also. You and your friends, in one group, confront the bullly and tell him that if he touches any one of you, the the entire group will jump on him and beat him to a pulp. If you do that, you better be able to carry out the threat. I like the first way better, but if you cannot get help "through channels," then use Plan B.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
The school district has an affirmative duty to make the school grounds safe for the students and if they fail to meet this standard, it can be sued. According to the California Consitution the school has this duty. There was landmark case called Dailey v. LAUSD, (1970) 2 Cal. 3rd 741 which confers the right to sue when the school failed to protect the child. Of course, the victim and the parents should complain and notify the school of the bullying and if the school fails to act, then it will strengthen your case.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bullying is a very serious issue with adverse consequences. If you are being bullied at school, talk to the school administration and try resolve your issue without involving a lawyer. If the bullying continues, you could contact an attorney to discuss the circumstances with the school and also possibly pursue a restraining order against the offenders.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your question is really more of a criminal matter, but I feel compelled to answer it due to the recent public awareness of this problem. I've got to presume you have gone through the appropriate channels at school but nothing has changed and the bullying is still going on. Presuming such is the case, you (and/or your parents or legal guardian) can go to the legal authorities and lay out your complaints. The authorities should give you guidance as to your legal options. There are two potential routes for filing your complaints. One option is to file a complaint with the police. Presuming the other kids are juveniles, alternatively, you can go to the DA's Juvenile Division and file a complaint. From the civil standpoint, (that means suing the other kids and/or their parents and/or school authorities for money damages), whether your situation is worth suing over would depend on the severity of the harassment and your injuries. A civil lawyer will have to wait until criminal matters are resolved before proceeding with such claims.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One, tell your parents. Two, tell the teacher. Three, tell the principal. If it persists after you tell everybody, then your parents may be able to tell the superintendent and if it still persists, they may sue the school district for violations of your rights. I doubt that it will get that far.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This can be a difficult problem. I would talk to the guidance counselor and your parents. Hopefully the school will address the issue in some way. If the school will not address it, you can report the behavior to police. However, I would think the school would be more likely to take action (which might include involving the police) than the police taking action.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Speak to your parents and the school administration. Also speak to the police. Here is a website with some information for you as well: http://www.stopbullying.gov/laws/new-york.html Hang in there, you're not alone.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
You can file a lawsuit against those who are bullying you. Also, if they are minors, include as defendants their parents. You can also seek a restraining order preventing them from harassing you. The lawsuit would be for intentional and/or negligent infliction of emotional distress.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters