QUESTION

What legal liability might we have if our 21 year old son injured someone in an auto accident? Could we be sued?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Does the fact that he lives with us have an impact on potential liability? We need to insure his car and your answer would help me determine the liability limits that we should apply for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
4 Awards
You would not be liable for the acts of you 21 year old son unless you were the owner of the vehicle.  Your son is over 18 years old, so you have no parental liability.  However, you could be liable as the owner of the vehicle if you have no insurance on the vehicle.  If you are not the owner of the vehicle and don't drive the vehicle you have nothing to worry about.  For more information on New Mexico and Albuquerque car accidents please see our web site at www.carusolaw.com or our blog at www.AlbuquerqueAccidentAttorney.blogspot.com
Answered on Nov 28th, 2014 at 6:15 AM

Mark Caruso, Attorney Caruso Law Offices, PC New Mexico Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Attorneys (505) 883-5000 www.CarusoLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters