QUESTION

What legal recourse do I have and at what level to recover the money?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Last year my adult son’s friend sent emails stating a need for money to cover several court costs, fines, bail for my son. Some amounts were in the $9,000 range while others were in the $10,000 range. We wire transferred funds from my bank account into my son’s bank account in another state. Later, we learned there were never any charges nor bail nor fines. It was all fabricated. However this ‘friend’ somehow accessed my son’s account and withdrew the money. How do I proceed? Thank you for sharing your perspective in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you describe is a federal crime, and you should contact the FBI. You should also find an attorney in the state where your son had that bank account to sue in civil court the fraudster and, possibly, the bank.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters