QUESTION

What legal rights do I have if my attorney withdraws from my case but has already been paid in full?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My lawyer left a message while I was on vacation to come in and give a deposition and bring 400$ the lawyer was working on my $1000 bail I signed a paper that states that I can't be charged any more money than what my bail was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Demand your money back. The attorney can also be reported to the disciplinary commission. Make sure you have a copy of this "piece of paper" attached to any such complaint, as an agreement like that would be unusual.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters