QUESTION

What legal rights do we have to make sure the RV place that dropped it has to fix it of replace it?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
In 2010, we took our RV in for basic yearly service. While at the service shop, they were moving the RV and dropped it. Their insurance paid to have it fixed. We just took the same RV in for yearly service (different service center) and were told that the RV was pulling apart were they had fixed it. Our insurance said they won't fix it because it’s a prior issue.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you sue, YOU have the burden of proof. So, you need someone competent to inspect the vehicle, and review the repair information and determine what damage was CAUSED by the dropping. You would sue based upon the expert's opinion.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Get tough with the ins. co.; they can write a supplement.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Given that four years have now gone by, I don't think that the warranty on their repair work is still in effect.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suppose you can sue for breach of the contract to repair(or breach of warranty if they gave you one) read your contract docs and see what they say.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Sue the first RV place for a faulty repair.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have a claim against the RV place and against your collision coverage. If your insurance company won't cover, get them to put in writing why and then go see a lawyer that does bad faith insurance cases. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters