QUESTION

What legal steps can I take? My Mom was in a Nursing Home in Lewiston. She was taking heart medication. It was stopped.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Nursing Home Litigation - Maine
More details to this question:
The home made a mistake and stopped her medication for 10 days. She ended up in the ICU. She never fully recovered. 6 weeks later she died.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local nursing home negligence attorney (one in your state).  Nursing Home Negligence cases are unique because federal and state statutes are involved and there are fee shifting rules that make these cases easier to take on for attorneys who might not otherwise represent an elderly person in a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters