QUESTION

What legal steps should I take if my insurance is not helping me with my claim?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My car was stolen and recovered but my insurance is not helping me with anything. I have full coverage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have to tell us what it is not doing that you think it should be. Their obligation probably is limited to reimbursing you for the damage to the car and paying for a rental car while it is being repaired. What else should it be doing?
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Be sure to correspond with them in writing. File a complaint with the insurance commissioner. Contact an attorney in your area who does insurance coverage law. You may have a claim for bad faith claims' handling against your insurance company.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters