QUESTION

What legally can be done after I was falsely accused of stealing and was assaulted by the manager?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I went to a store to return a 40 inch flat screen TV late last night so there was only a handful of customers. I entered the store pushing a cart with the TV in it and my receipt of purchases in hand, walk to the closet, open the register band and began the return process with the cashier. She took my receipt then began to remove the TV from box to match the serial numbers from receipt to the TV. After it matched, we began to place it back to the box then she returned to register to give me my refund. A manager confronts me while I’m at the cashier and began to tell me he saw me walk from the back of the store with the TV and I tell him ha ha funny, that it was a joke. He raised his voice and repeated it. I told him to go check the cameras and he would see me enter the store. He verbally assaulted me and then got real close to me and put his hands on y chest and did make an easy push. It lasted for at least 3 minutes in the cashier area. I mentioned to him that she had my receipt. He even called me a theft. I ask him if I was being detained or am I free to go. He advised me that I wasn’t leaving then. I had to tell him that he was caught in a lie because I have my receipt then he released. He refused to give me an employee name or number telling me to leave the store. He wasn’t doing business with me because I was acting like an ass.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may have a valid claim for false arrest, defamation, assault. Be interested to see what the store has to say about all this. They will likely have a different story you know.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the store headquarters now and tell them what happened. You might get a small gift card out of it, but it doesn't sound like you were in fear of being hurt so I don't know if you would get very far with an assault case.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Make a police report, because he assaulted you. He is NOT allowed to do that. If he thinks that you committed a crime, he is allowed to call the police and to TRY to restrain you without use of force until the police arrive. It sounds to me like he overstepped his authority, and so you do have a right to sue.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like you might have a cause of action, but I am not sure what it would be worth. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, you could sue him, and what would you get? $100? Not worth it. Write a strong letter to the corporate headquarters and then forget about it.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters