QUESTION

What legally can be done to her for a fender bender minor damage?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter who is 21 got into hit someone. The other driver did not get her driver’s license or information on her. No police report was done. She was under our insurance policy but it lapse because we were in the process of changing insurance carriers. She was not aware of the change.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They can sue, probably in small claims court.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Was your daughter at-fault for the accident? If so, then the other driver may be able to sue her personally since she was not covered by any insurance. The other driver has one year from the date of the accident to sue her.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You either had insurance or you did not. It is like being pregnant-you cannot be partly pregnant, nor can you be partly insured. If you let your daughter drive a car which was not insured, then you put her in a terrible position. Now, if she got into an accident, if she can be identified, then she could find herself in trouble with the police for "leaving the scene of a property damage accident." My advice is "do the right thing." Of course, you will do whatever you will do, which will probably be the wrong thing.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Misdemeanor hit and run. Lawsuit if the other party cares to follow thru. Problems with DMV if there is a judgment against her that is not paid. Wouldn't it be easier to just pay the damage and do what is right?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That's too bad because as an uninsured driver in Michigan, you lose any right to sue for anything and you can and will get sued for any damages done in the accident or any injuries suffered by anyone in the accident. Hopefully all of this is minor.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters