QUESTION

What legally can we do if we are unable to use my drive way or street for 7-10 days because a car dealership is being built down the street?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
LHM Lexus is building a new dealership down the street from my house. I have been forced to take a detour home every night for about a month and yesterday they left me a note saying my fiancé and I will not be able to access our driveways/garages or even our street for 7-10 days and possibly longer because of the new construction. We are forced to park our cars in a dark church parking lot half a block off state and walk through a construction zone to get to our house.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Send them a letter for your damages.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Being a citizen is not always convenient and at times requires us all to inconvenienced. Sorry but legally I don't see a case.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suspect nothing legal. Have you complained to loca l govt, to DOT, to consumer complaint numbers?
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Picket the dealership tomorrow or call you mayor and read him the riot act. You deserve a new Lexus for the inconvenience.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I would check with the City; the building department, the police department. If your rights are being infringed, either there is a city department and a city ordinance that will help. If not, I would contact a private lawyer and sue for the infringement on your freedom to move about freely. Perhaps the law of "nuisance" would apply.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
ASK THAT LEXUS PAY FOR SECURITY OF THE CARS OR THEY WILL BE HELD LIABLE FOR THEFT OR DAMAGES. THEY HAVE ENOUGH MONEY TO PAY FOR SECURITY.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Take it up with the Zoning Board of your town and construction department.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Make written demand for compensation for the hassle. $50/day? $100/day? You can also check with the Bldg Dept to see if they have permits to shut down your street for 10 days and what rights you have under the circumstances.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might call the governmental entity who is responsible for maintaining the road. This entity might force them to keep the roadway clear. If this doesn't sue for whatever damages you incur because you cannot use your driveway.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Ask them to reimburse you for the inconvenience.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Be a squeaky wheel. Complain to the building code department, the mayor's office and the highway department. Get a hold of the dealership and tell them you want to be compensated for your inconvenience (how much? say $100 per day) after all, they will be making money off of this, they are probably spending millions on it anticipating they will be making millions more and now they want what amounts to a temporary easement over your property. OK, so they should be entitled to do so, but they should be obligated to pay you something for it.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
you really have not sustained any damage is that would permit legal action. write a letter to the dealership and they might give you a free oil change for something for goodwill.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should contact Lexus corporate office and file a claim for loss of use of your driveway. Perhaps, its insurance carrier will honor your claim.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters