QUESTION

What might be a reasonable settlement if the drunk driver's insurance is paying for the car to be repaired already?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My 20 year old daughter was hit by a drunk driver (blew 0.3 twice at scene of accident) while she was stopped waiting for her turn to proceed by a policeman who was directing traffic. The whole accident was witnessed by the officer and my daughter was hit on the driver's side fender and door. Car parts and glass flew in at her. This was at 7:50 am. It was a low velocity accident, so her car is not totaled. She did sustain some back and neck pain that has required medication and some therapy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers’ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
If you have not done so already, you definitely need to consult with a Personal Injury attorney to find out your options. There are numerous questions that would need to be answered before your question could be answered. We would be happy to try and help and it is always a free consultation, whether you call us or another Personal Injury firm. Good luck and I hope your daughter fully recovers!
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters