QUESTION

What might I be able to claim for an injury if I will be rehabilitating in for up to 6 weeks?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was t-boned in a MVA on 07-05-16. I am an office manager/secretary and type 7 hours a day on the side. I am a woodworker and run a band saw. The injury sustained in the auto accident has substantially prohibited my ability to perform my tasks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have several different bases for damages. One of them is lost wages, and you could certainly try to get compensated for lost profits on the woodworking side line. This is a little harder to prove but if you have good records you probably can do so. Other areas of damage would be loss of enjoyment of particular activities that you cannot do. Another would be pain And suffering. And no doubt if there are others. You would be well advised to retene unexperienced personal injury lawyer in your locality. It's almost always worth the investment. Good luck
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters