QUESTION

What money would I have to pay back if I took the settlement?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Is the formula used to arrive at monatary rewards settlemant for partial permant disability and what money would I have to pay back if I took a settlement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It all depends on your particular case. Go over this with your lawyer.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are referring to a Worker's Compensation lien on a settlement against a third party, then you pay back the comp carrier whatever it is that they paid on your claim. If you are talking about a schedule award, they will get a credit for what they have paid against whatever it is they have to pay you as your lump-sum amount. If you are referring to a Medicare/Medicaid lien, it is whatever amount that they paid on your behalf arising out of the injury for which you are getting a settlement.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters