QUESTION

What now is a good/fair amount to ask for or to accept after turning down a settlement because I had one more doctor’s appointment?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am using a cane because my back will just go completely out, but all the other doctors said they couldn't find anything. The insurance company 17,000 and I have to pay the atty. I turned that amount down since this new doctor off their list says it is problems and ordered another MRI, changed my meds and thinks it is the nerves and sciatica nerves on both sides.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer without more details and a face to face with you. You may not want to settle at this time.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Tough call here without knowing a lot more. What kind of accident? What is the diagnosis? What are your medical expenses? What are your lost earnings? How long have you been treating? Need answers to these questions and more to assess value. But if you are getting another MRI, I would wait for that before making a decision.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Ask your attorney, or get another attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. Many people assume that liability is a given, usually it is not. Has your attorney reccomended you accept? Your lawyer can probably get a jury verdict report which will tell what similar cases have brought. But then again, each case is different. If you are willing to pay a few hundred dollars, you can have another attorney review the file.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is not clear. If "all the other doctors don't think you are hurt" why would any one pay you any thing? Get you the best personal injury lawyer you can find and let him evaluate your case. normally a good attorney will get a settlement higher after his fee than you could get yourself.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Skip the cane. It just hurts your credibility. No one's "back will just go completely out". Sounds like a decent settlement. If you went to a trial, the jury might give you zero.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should communicate with your attorney and suggests that a revised settlement demand/offer be made in light of your new doctor's medical information.concerning all of your injuries.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Quit playing games and retain an attorney. You haven't the faintest idea of how to deal with these insurance companies. The insurance companies will not pay fairly UNTIL they feel threatened. That's what your lawyer will do: threaten a lawsuit.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You already have a lawyer. It seems to me that your case could be worth a lot more, and so you need the advice of someone that has access to all of your medical records.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters