QUESTION

What options do I have if my insurance keeps on delaying my surgery?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I posted a question back in December about the fact that I felt I wasn't getting proper medical treatment. I need to say that my insurance is an HMO, Kaiser Permanente. All advice I was given stated I should seek a second opinion. I have now seen approximately 5 different doctors within Kaiser Permanente regarding my issues and they ALL refer me back to the same "pain specialist" that tells me everything is normal. I was seen by 2 different ER doctors that said surgery was necessary and just recently when I spoke with my rheumatologist (who is a Kaiser doctor) and informed her of my latest test results and that my pain levels are worse, she said "why do they keep putting off surgery on you?". I had no reply because I would like to know the answer to that myself. This is greatly affecting my quality of life not to mention the huge financial burden it is placing on my family. Thoughts?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You should pursue the appeal process with your HMO. Then, you may need to sue them.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I'm not totally clear about your medical situation from what you have described here, nor your procedural situation with the insurance company, but it sounds like no regular treating physician has recommended surgery in which case the insurance company would not be delaying anything. A treating physician or specialist has to recommend surgery. To recommend surgery, there is a strict protocol requiring a regimen of tests tailored to your particular medical condition that must be followed. I seriously doubt the ER Drs. have recommended surgery as they would not have had the opportunity to do all the necessary testing required by protocol. I'll bet if you ask them to prescribe surgery for you, they would decline and refer you to your regular treating physician. It sounds like you are up under a pain management Dr. That indicates to me that you have a non-surgical problem, which means there is nothing they can do for you other than to treat your condition with pain medication. Unfortunately, there are some medical conditions that science cannot cure, yet. You may just have to grin and bear it while waiting for a cure to be invented. Technology is rapidly changing the world of medical science every day. I suspect that that is your problem, which is not a legal problem, but a medical one. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have several doctors who differ about you need for care/surgery. If you sue you will get that same split in court. How do you expect to win the day.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You might need to go "out of plan" and pay out of pocket for another opinion. Pain, in and of itself, is not a disease. It is evidence of a medical problem, because it indicates that there is something wrong. It can be a medical problem causing the pain (if you fix the problem the pain should go away,) or it could be a psychological problem that manifests itself as pain (if you find the psychological issue and address it, then theoretically the pain goes away.) In any event, you must deal with competent doctors who are capable of performing the proper diagnostic tests, who are capable of reviewing the results, and of understanding them, in order to come up with a correct diagnosis. Until you actually KNOW the problem, it is impossible to fix it except by blind luck. The problem with HMO's is that they control all avenues to experts, as well as the access to diagnostic tests, due to controlling whether or not they will pay. so, the only way to get around the road block is to pay out of pocket. You may want to check out one of the University hospitals, or possibly the Mayo Clinic or the Cleveland Clinic.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ask your rheumatologist to refer you to a surgeon.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Based on the content of your question, it appears that you are not in the State of Louisiana or the State of Mississippi. As such, I am unable to give you legal advice as I am only licensed to practice law in those two (2) states.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters