QUESTION

What options does a mother have if the place where her son is keeping him against his will?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My son is in a mental treatment center and I am unable to get a power of attorney to see him to get it notarized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Getting him to sign a power of attorney doesn't amount to a hill of beans unless he is mentally competent at the time he signs the POA.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters