QUESTION

What penalties are given in the state of Georgia for reckless driving?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was driving down a street, and a car pulled out very slowly, so I switched lanes in a fast manner. But if I would have hit my breaks, the vehicle behind me would've tailed ended me. On the ticket citation, it says no accident, light traffic, and no injuries. However, the police was standing along the street so no way my speed could have been checked. I’m 19 and this is my first offense ever, that being said, when I called to check how much my fine would be, the woman told me $650. Is that accurate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
This case is very fact sensitive and the details will determine the right course of action for you to take. Get the best traffic court attorney in your area to represent you ASAP.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters