QUESTION

What penalties is he going to be facing for stealing and cashing my child support check?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My neighbor went into my mailbox and stole a child support check, forged my signature and brought it down to the local store and cashed it! The check was for less than $50. I informed the CSU that it was not me who cashed that check. They are sending me a copy to file in my police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The District Attorney will decide what charges to bring against your neighbor: it can be as little as petit larceny, or go all the way to include forgery, fraud, and federal charges (because the check was stolen from the mail). Then the court will decide what penalties to impose, depending on the charges, the facts of the case (including the defendant's circumstances and criminal history), and the sentencing guidelines.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters