QUESTION

What recourse do I have against the restaurant that served me the wrong food and I was rushed to the hospital?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
A restaurant served the wrong food, served me crab by mistake and I had to be taken to the hospital.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You can make a claim. See a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether the restaurant knew you had a problem with crab and knew or should have known they were serving you crab. If the answer to both questions is yes, then they could be liable.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Assuming you had an allergic reaction to the crab and that is the reason for the hospital visit, the restaurant might be liable for negligence if they served a food different than what you ordered. You do not indicate what the long term consequences of the reaction are, so their liability may be for the medical expenses and any harm caused.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
It depends why they served you the wrong food; did you tell them no crab, did they just mix the order and you did not notice it was different, etc. You probably have a case but it is not worth much more that the medical bills, which they might be willing to pay even if they deny fault.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect they owe you the medical, and the ordered dinner plus a bit for pain and suffering.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters