QUESTION

What recourse do I have as a sub- contractor if the neighbor’s house fire jumped to the house I am working at, shutting down my job for months?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
If the fire was due to provable negligence by the neighbor, you can sue.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters