QUESTION

What rightful claims can be made from my insurance carrier including loss of income, punitive damages etc.?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
In Michigan, a no fault state, I have been in a car accident. Hit by a deer(s) and driven off the ice road down a ravine into trees. Have great auto insurance. I am experiencing short term memory loss and have a date with a neuro doctor. I may not be able to function properly for some time. My occupation requires focus and diligent presence of mind.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
When you are in an accident, your insurance company becomes liable for the damage to your car (assuming you had that coverage), your lost wages, medical, nursing care and lost services. Punitive damages are to punish someone for wrongdoing that is what the word means. There are very few cases where those damages are available in Michigan. Also, you did not identify anything your insurance company did wrong.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
you have to make your claim, cooperate with your an their doctors and, if the claim is denied, MIGHI have a claim for wrongful denial. What you are to be paid will be found in the provisions of the insurance policy you bought to cover yourself. If you have problems, hire an attorney to explain it to you.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You can only claim lost wages if you have sustained lost wages. You are entitled to 85% of your lost wages under the MI no-fault statute. If you sustain a loss of employability, you cannot claim anything other than lost wages. The no fault law entitles you to treatment for care and rehabilitation for life. Keep you appointment for the neuro doc.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters