QUESTION

what rights do my 5 year old have accident at school sent her into surgery

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
School stated kids in playground she ran into another child head with her mouth. End up reconstruction of her mouth
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to make a claim against the school's insurance for the injury on the playground.  You should talk to a lawyer about how to go about making the claim.  They may deny the claim, in which case you may need to file a lawsuit in order to force their insurance to pay.  A lot would depend on how the children were being supervised, and whether your daughter was doing something that could foreseeably cause an injury like the one she sustained, and whether the supervising teacher(s) saw it and allowed it to continue.  
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters