QUESTION

What rights does my husband have if he was left a quadriplegic after a construction accident 21 years ago?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was working on a construction site and some sheets of plywood fell from the top deck of a $400,000 home, knocked him in the head and he was left a quadriplegic, never compensated after four years.
Report Abuse

31 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations has run out. Normally 5 yrs.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Why did you wait 21 years? Or did you already settle the case and are now unhappy? I don't understand your question because you use two different time periods: 21 and 4 years. Which is it? I think you need to sit down with a lawyer to discuss the facts.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Well, you say it happened 21 years ago, but later say there has been no compensation after 4 years. He had a workers compensation claim against his employer, and if a third party that was not employed by the employer was negligent and caused the accident, he had a negligence claim against the third party. He had a personal injury claim against the third party. He had 2 years from the date of the accident to file a workers comp claim, and 3 years to file a 3rd party claim. His only recourse, after 2 1 years, would be if he did file a claim years ago that was never settled. It is possible if he asked for the employer to pay for medical treatment, that this would constitute a claim, and that he could still ask for benefits, but I doubt this would work after so much time.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
I am not sure I understand the facts. You say the accident was 21 years ago - way beyond the statute of limits to sue, but you also say he was "never compensated after 4 years.". That makes no sense to me. I need more facts.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You're a little late with your question.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It is much too late to do anything now. His only claim would be against his employer for workers compensation, or possibly against the general contractor of the work site for failing to keep reasonably safe common areas. Both of the claims have Statutes of Limitations, and 21 years is just much too long. Unless there is some information that you haven't told me, I think that your husband is just out of luck.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
You would have had to file a workman's comp. case with his employer at time of accident. You might have had a lawsuit against the home owner, construction company or others. That would have had to have been filed within three (3) years of the accident. You don't have a claim if it's been 21 years. Check with a local attorney to reveiw ALL the facts however. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Napa, CA at Larry M. Klein
Update Your Profile
I am a little confused by your question because you say the accident happened 21 years ago and your husband was never compensated after four years. There are two potential remedies available when someone gets injured on the job. The first remedy is to make a worker's compensation claim against your husband's employer. There are time limits that apply to making a worker's compensation claim and if those time limits are not complied with, the worker's compensation claim will be barred. I do not handle worker's compensation cases so I do not know what the Statute of Limitations is for worker's compensation claims. Therefore, I do not know if it is too late to make a worker's compensation claim. I am just pointing out the potential problem. You should check with a worker's compensation attorney. The other potential claim that may be available when someone gets injured on the job is to make a third party claim against the person or company that may have been negligent for causing the injury assuming that person or company is not your husband's employer. A third party case can not be filed against your husband's employer. The remedies available against the employer are limited to worker's compensation remedies. The problem with a potential third party case is that unless a lawsuit has already been filed against a responsible third party, that claim would be barred by the Statute of Limitations. 21 years ago the Statute of Limitations for personal injury cases against third parties arising from a workplace injury was one year from the date of the injury. (A few years ago that was changed to two years). That means a lawsuit would have had to have been filed within one year after the happening of the accident. Since we are now 21 years after the accident, if no third party lawsuit was ever filed, it is now too late to file such a lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
As tragic as his circumstances are, the statute of limitations for injury in Washington is 3 years from the date of the injury. Unless a special circumstance exists that waives or extends that statute, I don't believe you could make a claim.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
I cannot believe he did not contact an attorney about his injuries. If he did nothing in court for four years he may well be barred.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitation for personal injury is usually 2 years. He needs to consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't understand if it was 4 years ago or 21? It is a workers comp case for sure.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
From your question, it sounds like he received some compensation. Was that in the form of worker's compensation? If yes, why did it stop after 4 years? If there was a redemption, then he would be barred from further worker's compensation claims. As to any other personal injury claim, it appears that the statute of limitations has run but you might wish to consult with an attorney who could review the facts and make a better determination.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
IF the case is in suit, he can discuss it with his lawyer. If it is not in suit, he will have problems as the statute of limitations is three years.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
He should have been found to have catastrophic injuries from your description. If a claim was never made , then I'm afraid there is no relief other than Social Security disability. These are matters that are specific to your state. It's likely too late for further compensation under workers compensation laws, however you should consult a Workers Compensation specialist in your state (or the state where he was living 21 years ago).
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Although it is difficult for me to answer your question without knowing all of the facts to your husband's specific case, it appears that since 21 years have elapsed since the date he sustained his injuries he will be time barred from bringing a claim. Every civil lawsuit must be brought within a certain period of time and if it is not brought within that time frame, then the lawsuit is time barred. Generally speaking, an action for personal injuries must be brought within two years of the occurrence of the injury. This is a strict and harsh rule that says unless your husband brought his lawsuit to recover for his injuries sustained in the construction accident within two years of that date, his lawsuit will be time barred. However, in California there is a judicially created rule that softens the harsh realities of the statute of limitations. This rule is known as the delayed discovery doctrine. Under this doctrine the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the person who was injured should have discovered or suspected the cause of his injuries. Unfortunately, this rule does not seem applicable to your husband's situation as it's quite obvious what caused or could have caused his injuries, i.e. the sheets of plywood that fell from the roof.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Social Security Disability is the only resource I can think of. In New York, the statute of limitations for liability arising out of a construction site accident is 3 years. Comp claims must be filed within 2 years. You do not offer any reason for asking this question 21 years after the fact.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Based on the limited information you provided, I do not believe there is anything your husband can do to receive money for his injury. Because he was working, he would have a workers' compensation case. The statute of limitations for workers' compensation cases is two (2) years from either the date of injury or the date of the last payment by the employer or the employer's insurer, which is later. There are a couple of exceptions to this 2 year statute of limitations. However, I cannot answer whether they would apply based on the information provided. If a third party, not affiliated with your husband's employer at the time, is at fault, the statute of limitations against the third party is four (4) years from the date of the injury. Unfortunately, if 21 years has passed since your husband's injury, the statute of limitations has expired on both a workers' compensation case and any case against a third party. Even if it has only been 4 years, as mentioned in the Question Detail, that is still beyond the statute of limitations. Your husband may be entitled to Social Security Disability although his eligibility would depend on information not provided. It does not seem fair that your husband will likely not be able to receive any money, either in workers' compensation or from a third-party. However, statute of limitations, while they can lead to harsh results, do serve a purpose. You husband may want to consult with a workers compensation attorney to determine if there is any exception that may permit him to receive money for his devastating injuries.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
There is much information needed to be able to answer your question. Not sure what you mean after four years yet the accident was 21 years ago. You really need to get a free consultation from a personal injury attorney and a worker's compensation attorney to ascertain the rights where all of the details can be discussed.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm terribly sorry for your husband's injury and the hardship it has caused. Unfortunately, the statute of limitations in most personal injury cases in Texas is two years, so it is unlikely that any recovery is possible at this point.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
At the outset let me say how sorry I am to hear about this. Was there a workers' compensation claim? There are many benefits associated with workers' comp that most people do not know about, including permanent partial disability. Also, it sounds to me like he would qualify for Social Security Disability. Finally, all states have some sort of statute of limitations including GA. If he had a liability claim against someone other than his employer that has somehow survived this long would be highly unlikely.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
I am sorry, but your question is not very clear as to when the accident occurred and any compensation that may have been provided after the accident. For personal injury, there is a statute of limitation of 3 years from the date of the injury or discovery of the injury. After this period, no claim may be made.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Assuming your husband made a workers compensation there is no further recourse. There is a 3 year statute of limitations to bring a lawsuit and if your husband made a workers compensation claim that was it.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It's a serious enough case that you should consult a personal injury attorney in your area. However, if the accident happened 21 years ago, the statute of limitations has likely expired long ago.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Houston D. Smith III
Your post mentions 4 years ago and 21 years ago. The statute of limitations for personal injury in Georgia is two (2) years. So, as no suit was brought against any potential defendant within 2 years, there is likely nothing that can be done.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Copyrights Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Doug Rothschild, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You both should meet with a personal injury lawyer, as well as a workers compensation lawyer, to see if you can make any kind of legal claim.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Workers comp claim maybe, but any personal injury claim would have lapsed 1 yr post accident at that time.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Your husband may be time-barred from seeking relief through litigation due to the State's statute of limitation. However, he should at least consult with a personal injury lawyer for specific legal advice to see what he still can do, if anything, to seek relief for his permanent injuries from the construction accident several years ago.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't understand. Hurt 21 years ago. Never compensated after 4 years. Can you explain please.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
You husband can seek workmens compensation or sue for negligence.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Statute of limitations is two years in the state of NJ. Not sure why he did not have representation.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters