QUESTION

What rights does she have from withholding Klonopin when incarcerated?

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My friend who has been suffering with MS for over 16 yrs, was recently incarcerated. Her doctor had her taking Klonopin for years as well as Aderil for her MS. When she was in jail, they did not give this to her and in turn caused her to start hallucinating and was not in the right state of mind. She had hit her head on the wall causing severe bruising to her head in turn, caused her to have a concussion.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Have her talk to a civil rights attorney.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Depending on the statute of limitations in your friend's state, as well as the underlying facts of the situation, your friend might have a claim against the proper governmental entity (among others, possibly). She needs to contact a local civil rights attorney, as soon as possible, for a more in-depth discussion of her rights and any potential claim she may have.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You and I don't know all the facts do we? Do we know what the jail nurse or dr knew? I doubt it. she is entitled to a reasonable level of care. that doesnt mean what you or she might demand. Get your entire medical chart and have a dr review it if you are interested in pursuing the matter.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
State Crimes Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM at Law Office of Nicole W. Moss
Update Your Profile
Your friend may have a civil rights claim against the jail for withholding necessary medication. She should contact an attorney with experience in civil rights litigation who can review the case and advise her based on the facts.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters