QUESTION

What risks am I taking for loaning my car to an unlicensed driver?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
My brother is driving my vehicle with no license.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Negligent entrustment you get sued.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A lot. You are fully responsible for anything that happens when you permit another to drive your car
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are going to get screwed. His license was taken for a reason. If he gets into an accident, you are liable.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Since you know he isn't licensed, you will be liable for any accident he gets in and your insurance will not cover it.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Getting sued for any and all damage he does including killing or injuring someone in the car. Owners are responsible for what their drivers do.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you know this, you could be liable if he has an accident. Stop this now!
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
1) as owner of the car you are equally liable with him up to $15,000 in damages to another person; 2) if you make a claim with your insurance carrier they could say there is no insurance coverage 3) if you know your brother is a bad driver, you could be sued for more than $15,000 for negligent entrustment, 4)if he gets into an accident bitter words will be traded between the two of you; 5) you may be allowing an unsafe driver on the road.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You could be both criminally and civilly liable. Criminally, because you knew he did not have a license to drive and you let him anyway. Civilly, because if he is in an accident, and you let him drive, hence, you were an enabler.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You risk him getting involved in an accident and your insurance will be on the hook for any and all damages if determined to be his fault.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You are subjecting yourself to a BIG risk and other negati8ve consequences. First, your insurance may not cover him if he causes an accident and it illegal to drive an automobile without a license and you may be contributing to that illegality.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Financial responsibility for anything he does while driving the car. Jeopardizing insurance coverage. Just to name a few..
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Huge risk. You are liable for any damage he causes with your car under your insurance, and may be liable outside of your coverage for negligently entrusting your car to a driver you know to be incompetent under the law to drive. And if insurance doesn't cover it, you would be liable directly, meaning a judgment could be executed against your assets.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters