QUESTION

What settlement should i expect from a vehicle vs pedestrian incident?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Arizona
More details to this question:
i was hit by a drunk driver at a residential parking lot, i went to ER the next day and had back and knee injuries, had therapies for the next 7 months. the driver abandoned the car at a near complex and claimed it was stolen, (which is a lie) now we have witnesses claiming he was driving and hit me. He now has is insurance lawyers trying to make a negotiation, this happened in 2008 and we are finally getting to a decision. what should i expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult to predict, as each case is different.  You are likely entitled to your medical bills, any lost wages that you incurred as a result of your injuries, plus some measure of "pain and suffering."  Depending on Arizona law, you may also be entitled to recover punitive damages since the party at fault was intoxicated.  However, typically insurance policies don't provide coverage for punitive damages, so you should have your attorney look into the matter and discuss it with you prior to settlement.  Good luck with the negotiations.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters