QUESTION

What should a woman do if she feels that a doctor fondled her? How?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
What should a female do who feels her doctor fondled her?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Be certain. If you are certain, then make a police report.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Confront the doctor. He will deny it but it puts him on notice that patients will not put up with that conduct. But unless you can find other women who have the same experience, you do not have of a case and the police probably will not do anything.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She counsel, explain the situation and determine whether or not there is a criminal or civil action available to her.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
1. Find another doctor. 2. While it is possible to make a complaint to the medical society or state board of examiners, you can badly ruin someone's reputation by merely making the complaint, so you should not do so unless you are entirely certain that the doc touched you in an inappropriate and sexual way.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
This is not a personal injury case but a criminal complaint file with police department or licensing board.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Complain immediately. The longer the delay, the less credibility the victim has. If the groper has a supervisor or works for a clinic or hospital, call and make a complaint.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Report the Dr. to the State Board of Health. They will investigate.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a police report relative to possible criminal charges. After the police investigate, it will be up to the Prosecutor as to whether they believe there is enough evidence to pursue the matter. You could also consult civil counsel regarding filing a possible civil law suit against the doctor. Such cases require reasonable evidence to prove your case by a preponderance of the evidence. Also damages have to warrant the cost of pursuing the case.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Consider consulting a lawyer that does medical malpractice cases. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Talk with a lawyer who does medical malpractice work. He or she will know what to do.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters