QUESTION

What should be done if I have a warrant for not attending to my court date?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
It's a traffic ticket but I can't afford a lawyer and can’t afford missed days of work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Call up the clerk in the Traffic division and tell her why you missed the day in court [give a good reason] and arrange for a new one. Unless you pay the full amount of the ticket, you will have to appear in court.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters