QUESTION

What should be my next step after an unkown woman hit my car and run?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a hit and run accident some months back. The accident happen in the parking lot where they had cameras. Cause I personally went in and seen the footage which the security guy pulled up of this lady hit the car getting out of her truck looking at the damage and then fleeing the scene. When the police came to take the report, they went in and I believe watched the footage of the incident. Also since the footage could not get the license plate. An unknown woman came that seen the incident in progress wrote down the license plate and gave it to me. Since the months have passed.The insurance company said that the store said it only carries video for 30 days. And so they say there isn't any footage. Clearly, police, security guard and I as well have seen that it was a truck. The lady that had written down the license plate number that was given to me, which when I got the police report back was registered to a lady with a truck. Also the lady of which license number was attached denied that she hit the car. My question are, what should be my next steps? Do I have a case worth pursuing with a legitimate chance of winning?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the hit and run girl. Use the video as proof.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Assuming that you were not injured, it sounds like a Small Claims case (where no lawyers are allowed).
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Didn't the cops file a hit and run against her? Isn't your insurance company pursuing a claim against her? Yes you can file your own lawsuit against he with your witness who wrote down her number and the cop store security and you who viewed the video, but you should probably answer the first two questions first.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
File a collision claim with your car insurance company. Let them worry about getting their money back. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Lawsuits are all about damages, not scraped bumpers. You did not say what if any damage you had. It costs money to file lawsuits, and if a lawyer is hired someone has to pay him. If a small matter sue the lady in small claims court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
Whether your case is "worth pursuing" depends on the amount of your damages and your available time. If you can establish significant damages, it may be worth pursuing a claim under the uninsured motorist portion of your coverage. Please note: you've been indemnified by your insurance company, it will be subrogated to the extent of its payments to you.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
You have left out the most important fact to consider when determining if it is "worth pursuing", and that is the question of your damages. If you have a $200 dent and it costs you $275 per hour of an attorney's time to represent you, then only a fool would spend money on pursuing the case especially when you don't have concrete proof of who was driving the vehicle that supposedly hit your car.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If insurance fixed you car the claims is their's, not yours. You can only recover once.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters