QUESTION

What should I ask for medical expenses after a car accident where I was rear-ended and now have neck pain?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I haven't been to the doctor. I have an appointment scheduled with an orthopedist. I want to get an MRI done of my neck. Changes after the injury include, popping, soreness, pain, unable to sleep on a pillow. Must sleep on a completely flat surface.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Houston, TX
3 Awards
Contrary to popular belief, car liability insurance carriers generally do not fund medical expenses prior to the expenses being incurred. And if they do, the personal injury victim wants no part of it.   Before any personal injury victim can consider settlement or what is reasonable for medical expenses they must first identify their medical issue and be certain that the issue has been resolved or the have reached maximum medical improvement. In short, the victim needs to go to a doctor identify the problem and get necessary treatment prior to exploring a settlement with the insurance company.   Many insurance carriers seek to "estimate" the medical expenses which is a very lowball number and asked the victim for a release at the time they advance a small amount for medical expenses. Should the injury proved to be more serious than originally thought, the personal injury victim is one left holding the bag and not the insurance carrier.   Most soft tissue type injuries resolve themselves after periods of time and that time can be shortened with treatment. However, more serious conditions such as a herniated disc -bulging disk can require much more extensive treatment and even potentially surgery.   Insurance carriers also look for any reason to fault your treatment and one of their major areas of dispute is waiting too long to see a doctor. Basically the argument is "if it's so bad why did you wait so long to go to a doctor".   Do not delay but seek treatment and identify your specific medical problem as soon as possible as the most important factor here is your personal health and not necessarily a settlement or lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters