QUESTION

What should I be expecting if I had a fix it ticket back in March of 2013 if I had forgotten all about it?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I only remembered it when I tried to change my name because I had gotten married. They told me my license has been suspended. Do I have a warrant now or just a suspended license? I am planning to go pay this fine next week when I get paid.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I do not recall if that is a crime punishable by the death penalty. Mmmmm, probably not. But I suggest that you contact the police department of the court to arrange to pay the ticket and all other charges attached to it. In the meantime, don't get stopped by the cops because when they check you out on the computer and find that there is a warrant, they will toss you into jail.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
You will have to call the secretary of state and ask. You may have a drivers responsibility fee or a reinstatement fee.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You will have to pay the ticket and then go to the DMV and get your license reinstated with the payment of an additional fee.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters