QUESTION

What should I do after getting a personal from being attacked by dogs?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Three dogs surrounded me at my apartment complex and one attacked me twice. The apartment complex allowed her to have 3 dogs and they claimed they didn't know she had them, yet they require a deposit for pets. The police came and so did the ambulance. The puncture wounds are still bleeding and the hospital did not give me that great of care I don't think. I can't get this woman's address and everyone is protecting her. Is she legally responsible for paying my medical bills?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if you are attacked by a dog, the dog owner will be held strickly liable for the injuries caused by the dog(s) and possibly liable for punitive damages. You may be able to obtain a copy of the police report which should contain her information. If you need any additional information, please feel free to send me an email and/or visit our website. I wish you the best of luck with your case. Thank you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
She may have liability for your injuries, but one of the crucial issues is whether these dogs had ever attacked or bitten anyone before. If they had, then their owner would have actual knowledge that the dogs are dangerous, and would be liable for your injuries. The other issue is that she lives in an apartment. These types of claims are usually handled by a persons homeowners insurance. She may not have any insurance that would cover this situation, and thus it may be difficult collecting any money from her, even if you win your suit.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Sorry to hear about your attack. She is definitely liable for your damages including payment of medical bills, pain and suffering, and lost wages. Civil Code 3342 is the statute that makes her liable. When you retain an attorney they will be able to get her address if apartment manager is protecting her.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Dog bite cases require an experienced injury attorney. I have several pages on my website about the issues in dog bite injury cases. The owner of the dogs may be responsible for your injuries under several theories. The complex owner may also bear some responsibility. This is important because the complex owner will have insurance whereas the dog owner may not have insurance or assets. To the extent that you are still suffering from your injuries, you should follow up with your doctor immediately. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In NC if a dog has a vicious propensity (has misbehaved before) you can sue the owner. If the apt managers knew of the dogs reputation they should be held liable.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it happened in South Carolina, she is liable for any damages. Unfortunately, since she lives in an apartment, she is probably what we call "judgment proof", meaning you can probably get a judgment against her, but may have difficulty collecting. You are better off going after the apartment complex if you can show that it was negligent. This may not be easy. They are not liable just for allowing the tenant to have a pet. In my opinion, you would have to show that the apartment manager was on notice that the dogs are dangerous and failed to take any action to protect tenants.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
If her dogs attacked you then, yes, she is responsible for the damage and injury they cause. You also may have a claim against the apartment complex for allowing multiple dogs on site.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue the owner of the dogs, but she may not have any money to pay any judgment you obtain.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
If the dog had a propensity to bite and it was known beforehand, yes, she would be held liable for your injuries and your damages and medical costs. Speak to a negligence lawyer about it. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
She is not legally responsible for paying your medical bills until and unless you file a lawsuit against her (and win or settle the case), however, as a decent human being, she should absolutely pay them for you.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes the owner of the dog can be held liable for your medical expenses and for pain & suffering as well. Under certain circumstances the landlord may be held liable as well if there were prior incidents known to the landlord. Civil Code section 3342 provides: (a) The owner of any dog is liable for the damages suffered by any person who is bitten by the dog while in a public place or lawfully in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness. A person is lawfully upon the private property of such owner within the meaning of this section when he is on such property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States, or when he is on such property upon the invitation, express or implied, of the owner. (b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the bringing of inaction pursuant to subdivision (a) against any governmental agency using a dog in military or police work if the bite or bites occurred while the dog was defending itself from an annoying, harassing, or provoking act, or assisting an employee of the agency in any of the following: (1) In the apprehension or holding of a suspect where the employee has a reasonable suspicion of the suspect's involvement in criminal activity. (2) In the investigation of a crime or possible crime. (3) In the execution of a warrant. (4) In the defense of a peace officer or another person. (c) Subdivision (b) shall not apply in any case where the victim of the bite or bites was not a party to, nor a participant in, nor suspected to be a party to or a participant in, the act or acts that prompted the use of the dog in the military or police work. (d) Subdivision (b) shall apply only where a governmental agency using a dog in military or police work has adopted a written policy on the necessary and appropriate use of a dog for the police or military work enumerated in subdivision (b).
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. She is legally responsible for paying your medical bills. You are also entitled to reasonable compensation for your pain and suffering. You should arrange for follow up medical care to make sure the wounds do not become infected. Also, the dogs should be quarantined by the local animal control agency.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The building could be liable if they knew the dog had vicious propensities. You could be entitled to pain and suffering. Feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
In most cases, home owner's or renter's insurance will cover dog bite liability. If she was in an apartment, hopefully, she has renter's insurance. You may also be right in seeking to attach liability to the Apartment owner. You should seek a consultation with a personal injury lawyer in your state.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Call personal injury attorney. You can sue owner of dogs and maybe owner of complex.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
yes...get the information from the apartment manager or file a police report.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters