QUESTION

What should I do after I hit a parking car with no insurance, and can't afford her $3000 unreasonable repairing fee?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I accidentally hit my neighbor's parking car in the garage. I left a note with my phone number, but I don't have any insurance. I was practicing driving with driving permit and a 25 yearโ€™s old licensed person. She called me the next morning I didn't get the call, so she called her insurance company. She sends her car to a listed body shop. She told me the estimated price is about $3000. It's a Chevy Malibu, about 2010. I scratched two doors. I couldn't afford that much. If I let her insurance company to pay her? What will the company do to me? Overall, What should I do? Thank you!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You did the damage. You MUST pay the reasonable charge for all necessary expenses. Unless you are an expert body shop person, you have no idea of the proper cost. You just pay.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If her insurance company pays her , they will come after you for what they paid ,it is subrogation. She probably has a deductible through her company she will have to pay. The claim will be on her record and will probably increase her premiums. Talk to her about that maybe she can find someone to do a much less expensive job that you can pay- saving both of you money.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you are liable, you only owe a reasonable repair fee. If the lady lets her insurance company pay for it, the insurance company may come after you for reimbursement. If you have no insurance or money, it's likely that that's what will happen. If you had insurance, you would have been able to let them handle it.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Owner's insurance will fix the car and file suit (if necessary) to recover the expense.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
First you get accustomed to the old fashioned idea that you pay for what you break if you don't like her figure get you a body shop to take a look at her car and give you an estimate. you don't have to rely on hers. But if you do nothing the insurance co will sue you, you will lose, and the DMV may make it unlikely you will drive with a license til you pay.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Her insurance company will come after you for the repairs, as well as her deductible. Driving without insurance is illegal in WI, and under WI law, uninsured motorists who cause damage can have their operating privileges suspended until they take care of the damages. $3000 is not an unreasonable estimate to repair and repaint the side of a relatively new car.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You should talk with the insurance company about setting up a payment plan.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters