QUESTION

What should I do after I was burned by turkey liquid because the turkey dropped back into the pan?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was burned by hot liquid from the turkey at a buffet. It dropped back into the pan and burned me when it splashed me on the right side of my waist. The manager said she would tell them to be careful and she walked away. I was very upset, sat for a minute and I asked a waitress to get her again. I told her I would like to make an incident report. She wrote my name on a piece of paper and that was it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove that the buffet provider was negligent, that they were careless in the way that they handled the turkey resulting in their dropping it, or that they knew or should have known that there was an excessive amount of liquid which would make it likely to splash on a patron. Also, how burned were you? Did you have to go to the emergency room? Did you require skin graft surgery? Are there scars? As for what to do, contact a personal injury lawyer in your area. Consultations are free, and if you have grounds for a claim, the lawyer can do the follow-up.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters