QUESTION

What should I do after the store manager threw several items towards me and one actually hit me?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The incident was caught on video and there is a witness. I don’t want to lose my job but I am in a union. The manager is at will employee.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you were working, this is at least a work related injury and your employer should be paying all the medical bills. It also seems like an assault on his part and if so, you could file a police report.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care. If temporary disability benefits is denied you can apply for state disability benefits.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters