QUESTION

What should I do as the victim in a hit and run?

Asked on May 16th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a hit & run in Florida. I only got 2 letters of plate, I have police report , I have PIP/ pd /Dec 1000. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You can use your PIP insurance for medical treatment. If you have uninsured motorist (UM) insurance on your own auto policy then you can sue your own policy.
Answered on May 18th, 2011 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First, report it to your own insurance company. Since you have PIP, you should seek medical treatment if you were injured in the accident. If you have uninsured motorist insurance on your car, your own insurance company will stand in the shoes of the vehicle which left the scene (referred to as a phantom vehicle) and will compensate you if you are injured.
Answered on May 18th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
If the police are unable to assist you in locating the vehicle which fled, and you sustained personal injuries as a result of the car accident, you would be able to make a claim for uninsured motorist (UM) benefits, assuming your policy had UM. Otherwise, from the facts you provided, it would appear that your damages will not be compensated. Given the minimum insurance required by Florida Law, we strongly urge everyone to purchase UM coverage so they are protected in case they are in a situation similar to yours.
Answered on May 18th, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters