QUESTION

What should i do I was involved in an accident, I was hit from behind. Their insurance won't pay my repair.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident, I was hit from behind. Their insurance won't pay my repairs, because the other person stated that they did not see any break lights. What should I do? If I know my break lights were working but on the police report it says they was not. The police checked my break lights after she hit me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
if they refuse to pay, the last option would be to file a lawsuit against the driver for the property damage. Ultimately, it will be a question for a judge or jury as to who was at fault. There is also the possibility of bad-faith penalties against them if you were to win. If you hire a lawyer, they could probably put a little more pressure on the insurance company to pay for the repairs without actually having to go to court.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters