QUESTION

What should I do if a person is slandering me and committing lie on my Facebook?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
They are telling people I am a murderer. This has been going on for many years and I am downright tired of it. Now there is Facebook and they are doing it on Facebook. The distress is making me lose sleep and makes me crazy that they can do this. Please help me. I want to sue them and stop this once and for all.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

TRY A PPO. Also contact your web host about possible liabilities.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue them for defamation. If they are in NC that would be fairly easy. You can sue in the county where you live or where they live if they live outside NC but in the states you can sue them where they are or perhaps in federal court. See you a good litigator. Make sure you can prove your damages. Your word has little value. You need a dr or psychologist to testify that you have been emotionally damaged.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue whom if you can identify them, them get a lawyer and sue them. If you can't identify them, then contact facebook.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your State's Attorney General's Office to see if you can file a complaint to get an investigation started.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should notify Facebook.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue them. It will be a costly task, but an attorney might get it to stop.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You may bring a lawsuit against them for the damages that they have caused to you. Also, you may seek to get an injuction aainst them from continuing to post such things on Facebook.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Sue them for money and an injunction.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you want to sue them, get a lawyer. Find someone in your area who takes this kind of case. Easier said than done, I know. If there is a law school in your area, try them, they may have some sort of legal clinic that takes cases that no one else will.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should sue.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
If you know who the person is, you can sue them for defamation. If you have not already done so, find out why they are doing it.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A false statement that you have committed a crime is slander per se. See an attorney.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters