QUESTION

What should I do if he says he's going to tell the court that I flipped out and crashed us on purpose?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My (now ex) husband and I were fighting in the car one day. He wouldn't let me out of the car and was punching me and smashing my head into his lap. I tried to get him to stop the car by threatening to jump out, putting the car in neutral and (eventually) rocking the steering wheel. He never even slowed down. We went off the road and rolled the vehicle. Now I have a traumatic brain injury and want to sue for damages. I covered up for him at the time of the accident and said he went off the road trying to keep me from jumping out of the car.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a serious problem with your case if you lied. Talk to your attorney candidly. They will help you figure it out.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
It will be a fight; but you have an excellent case. Go for it. You must notify your own auto insurance carrier as they will pay your health care costs.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
You are going to have a very hard time. Any legal action you had against him was merged into your divorce. Your covering for him earlier would work against you. And insurance wont cover two people in the household... Good luck to you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters