QUESTION

What should I do if homeowners liability insurance denied coverage and I am getting sued?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I don't own anything other than my house. I am getting sued claiming my dog attacked someone, and due to it she got a fracture ankle, my homeowners insurance denied liability coverage, they only paid$ 2000.00 in medical payment, I have nothing, not even work, the only thing I have is my homestead property, what can they do to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, if that lawyer has to file suit against your insurance company to get the coverage for you, then the insurance company has to pay your attorney a reasonable fee under Section 627.428, F.S. Homeowner's insurance should cover you for dog bites by your dog, unless your dog was specifically excluded from the policy.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters