QUESTION

What should I do if I am being sued for an insurance company for an at fault auto accident?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My 22 year old college student was involved in a car accident last fall and did not have insurance at that time. Received a ticket. The other person was ok, however the other person's insurance company is trying to sue my son for 25,000.00. My son has no money and goes to school and has college loans. One person told us to have him claim bankruptcy, which he doesn't even have the funds to even start that. He works 15 hours a week at minimum wage and goes to school full time. We received information in the mail that he need to send payment within 10 days.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is always a consideration, unless your son doesn't want to do that and wants to negotiate a payment schedule with them over years........
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Unless they file a lawsuit I doubt the insurance company will bother. If you were the owner of the car then I would recommend getting an attorney.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
The problem is the insurance company can likely have his D/L suspended for the life of any unsatisfied judgment (in Florida). You can try to work out a payment plan or consider bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters