QUESTION

What should I do if I believe that my loved one is being neglected or abused in a nursing home?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Nursing Home Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Ever since I put my Uncle in a nursing home he seems to be getting worse and I feel it is from negligence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Products Liability Attorney serving Watertown, CT
1 Award
  Proving nursing home abuse is happening can be difficult. Some elderly patients suffer from dementia and hallucinations, and this can be used to discount their claims. If you suspect a loved one is being mistreated in a nursing home, the first step is to visit them often. Signs of abuse include bedsores, broken bones, burns, and unexplained bruises or bleeding.   If the abuse is dangerous or threatening, you should contact the police by calling 911. To report elder abuse to the proper state authorities visit the National Center on Elder Abuse website. There are several agencies in Connecticut that handle nursing home negligence complaints. If you believe the abuse has caused physical injury to your elderly loved one, you should speak with an attorney.   If you would like more information on the matter visit our nursing home litigation page. D’Amico, Griffin & Pettinicchi, LLC 465 Straits Turnpike Watertown CT, 06795   Phone: (860) 945-6600
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters