QUESTION

What should I do if I could see through the clear plastic bag that the unwrapped candy had something on it?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I recently purchased two bags of candy. The second bag the same.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

If you have the receipt, and have not opened the bag, go and return it and get your money back.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Did you open them? Take them back to the store for a refund.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You return it and ask for your money back of course. What on earth else could you do?
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Take them back for a refund.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the something. But I'd suggest you return it to the seller and ask for your money back.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take it back to the store.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
You should take it back to the store and either ask for your money back (which is what I would do, since the second bag was the same) or have them exchange it for you. Other than that, given that you have not suffered any kind of harm (or, damages), there isn't really anything else you can do.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Return it for what you paid for.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take it back to the store for a replacement.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You have no damages other than the purchase of the product. Return it for an exchange or refund. There is no basis to sue.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Don't eat it, and take it back.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take it back to the store where you purchased it and demand a refund or substitute goods.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Bring it back to the place you bought it and get your money back.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters