QUESTION

What should I do if I cut my foot on the bottom of a company door?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
Walked into a coffee shop and there was a sharp piece of metal hanging at the bottom of the door that cut my foot very bad. What should I do if I need medical attention?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, you should seek medical attention. Only after you have treated your injury should you then seek redress from the company for your injury. I would advise you to seek the help of an attorney before giving the company any statements or even opening a claim with them. Seemingly innocuous acts or comments can have detrimental effects on your ability to recover damages. Working through an attorney not only shields you from this, but also ensures that you are using the most advantageous methods in your claim. If you choose to go it alone. You need to contact the company and open a claim with their insurance company. Eventually, once you are medically stationary, you will want to make a demand for an amount of money you would be satisfied with to settle your claim (including medical bills, covering any outstanding liens by your health providers and other insurers and any amount for pain and suffering). If the insurance company claims the company is not liable or they dispute your dollar figure, you may have to file a lawsuit to resolve your case.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should seek medical attention, get the contact info for witnesses, and alert store management.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
Report the injury and the cause of it to the coffee shop manager. Ask for the name of the company's insurer and report the injury to the insurance company. Ask if the coffee shop has medical payments coverage. If it does, you can have your medical bills submitted directly to the insurance carrier. Medical payments coverage is a type of no fault insurance available in limited amounts to pay for medical bills if you are injured on an insured property.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
If you can, make sure you get photographs and other documentation of what caused the injury. Also, make sure you have witnesses' names and contact information. Finally, seek medical attention and make sure your injuries are fully documented. In Utah, proving that a business is liable for this type of injury can be very tricky.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with and/or retain a plaintiff's personal injury attorney or accident attorney.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Montana, injuries must be reported to your supervisor within 30 days. A written claim must be filed within one year if you want benefits. See a doctor now unless it is healing up, which means it is a minor claim with no time loss. Still tell your boss in case you develop an infection later and need serious medical care.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may have to pay for the medical attention yourself and then pursue a claim against the store. It often takes time to get companies to pay for these types of injury, and they usually want you to submit your medical bills to them before they will pay. You may ask the store if they hav a type of insurance called "med pay" insurance. This insurance pays medical bills for customers regardless of whether the store was at fault. If they do, you might get a letter from the insurer stating that they will cover your medical treatment so that you can show this letter to the doctors.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You either need it or you don't. If you do, go to the doctor or ER and get checked out. It doesn't sound like much of a claim but if it is, you should talk to the manager of the business so he can make a report to his insurance company. If the door is maintained in a faulty way you will be covered.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Sorry to hear about your foot injury. You should report this to the company and then immediately see an attorney . You have what is known as a premises liability case. In New York, property owners have a duty to make sure their property is reasonably safe to those entering it. It sounds like this property owner failed that duty. Also, if this property owner has insurance they may have an optional coverage known as Medical Payments coverage or Med Pay. This is similar to no-fault automobile insurance except it applies to premises. This will pay for your medical bills without any determination of fault or liability. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the company, tell them you want to make a claim and have them put you in touch with their insurance company. Some companies have a type of insurance coverage called "Med Pay" which means they will pay medical bills up to a certain amount regardless of liability. The company is only liable if you can prove that they knew or should have known about this loose piece of metal, that they had time to fix it, and they failed to do so. Maybe you can. Further investigation may be required.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
Your employer may or may not have workers compensation, which would cover your medical bills. In some states, where the employer has chosen to not be covered under workers compensation, you may file a claim against him and be successful if you are able to prove that he was negligent.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should make sure you have retained in a safe place to store photos of the damage to your foot. Take the pictures mentioned, get video of where and how right now before it is fixed. Immediately request and personally go pick up all your records, test results and all medical information from the hospital and all doctor visits since that day.. I am sure the emergency room where you were taken after cutting your foot on the door of the building being entered had doctors, nurses and other employees who should immediately be contacted. Interview each of the witness employees who saw the damage, the loss of blood and the surgery. speak with your insurance agent and ask them to show you where the codes are fixed. As the story is being told, one person is writing every word and another is already putting the reported details together one with then hear the story, write it as she speaks and then have her sign it, notarize it and then have Debbie
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The obvious answer is, Get your medical attention. You should also speak with an attorney about seeking compensation for your losses.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Bring it to their attention and tell them that you expect them to pay for your medical expenses. They should pay for it. Their insurance policy probably has a med-pay provision that pays for medical expenses regardless of fault up to a certain limit, usually $5,000.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Report accident, request medical treatment and hire a personal injury attorney
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you need medical attention then you should go to the nearest emergency room. Whether or not you may have a lawsuit against the coffee shop depends on a couple of factors like whether they either knew or should have known of the problem and had a reasonable opportunity to cure it. You really need to review the facts in detail with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Burger Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Go get the medical car eyou need and file a worker comp Claim
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
1 Award
Sounds like a potential workers compensation claim. I would be happy to give you a free consultation to talk it out.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
You need to get whatever medical attention that the injury requires, regardless. You certainly do not want the injury to worsen because you did not get appropriate medical care. As for the door, the land owner has a responsibility to keep the premises in good repair and to inspect and warn of hidden dangers. Depending upon the facts, there may be some responsibility on behalf of the premises owner, but an attorney would need to review the issue with you.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters