QUESTION

What should I do if I feel that my mother was mistreated by a doctor?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
Yesterday my mother had all the sxs of a silent MI. We took her to a local hospital where after 4 hours we were told they didn't draw any cardiac enzymes, they only drew H&H. Today the doctor stated he doesn’t know why they were not drawn. Her O2 dropped and is still down. She missed out on all of the MONA until this morning.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for pain and suffering, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless you have a power of attorney, you can do nothing and it is your mother's call to make. Keep in mind that medical malpractice cases are always difficult, expensive and time consuming, no matter how clear the liability may seem. I have known doctors to say one thing in private, but later will never admit to having said it. Unless the consequences are catastrophic, it may be cost-prohibitive to take any legal action, merits or not.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes a medical expert to answer your question. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have one available. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Until she suffers harm from the malpractice, if there was malpractice, there really is no case. Just keep track of everything and if, a big if, she has suffered harm because the medical personnel could have done something for her that wasn't done because the test wasn't given, then you might have case.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters