QUESTION
What should I do if I fell on a wet/slippery spot on a restaurant floor?
Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was walking to my table and I slipped on what was a slippery greasy spot on the floor. There wasn't any sort of floor sign. I scraped up my arm, hit my jaw on the tile floor and twisted my ankle. My ankle is not swollen but it hurt pretty bad to walk on it. I have it wrapped up, but have not seen a doctor yet.
9 ANSWERS
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO
at
Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
See a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 10:14 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have to prove that they knew about it and that you could not see it.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 1:14 PM
Thomas Edward Gates
You needed to see the doctor immediately to document the injuries. Based on what you have described, your injuries are minor and any recovery would likely be small. Did you file an accident report with the restaurant? If they do not offer some compensation, contact their headquarters.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 7:55 PM
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
at
Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Every civil case has two components: (1) liability and (2) damages. Your damages seem nominal in the legal sense since you have not incurred any medical expenses. If you need them, get the care. The restaurant should have a med pay provision in their insurance policy to cover medical expenses regardless of fault. Hopefully you reported the incident to management before you left. As for liability, slip and fall cases are difficult. The hazard like this must be there for an appreciable period of time for them to know about it an clean it up. If another customer just spilled something and you slipped on it 10 seconds later, the restaurant will not be held liable. If was a grease spot that had been there for some period of time, it would be their obligation to clean it or place a warning of some kind in the area. I would need more details to provide any further advice. Buy you should not hesitate to contact a personal injury attorney in your area to get a free consultation to ascertain whether you have a case. If no attorney will take your case, then you should make a direct claim to the restaurant and ask what their med pay coverage is so you can seek the medical care you need.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 7:55 PM
You should report the incident to and file a claim with the restaurant's corporate office. However, first, you may want to consult with an accident or personal injury attorney for specific legal advice and assistance
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 7:54 PM
The Restaurant is liable for injuries arising on the property when you enter their premises. You are owed the highest duty and thus they have an obligation to protect you from dangers they know of or should have known of. It is important that you document your case as you move forward, pictures, doctor bills, logs of your pain etc. The Restaurant may want to settle your case, pay for your damages, until you show them what your damages are they won't pay you. Call or email to start your case, depending on how you approach the restaurant and how you draft your damages will determine how successful you will be against the Restaurant.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 7:51 PM
Steven D. Dunnings
Slip and falls are not good cases in Michigan.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 7:49 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you see a dr, let the manager know for they may have medical payments coverage which will pay your medical bills you don't have a claim large enough to merit a lawsuit and you probably couldn't prove why the floor was wert nor how long (which you need to prove to make a liability case) the claim is too small to be considered a liability case anyway.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 7:36 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All property owners and business operators are responsible for keeping their property in reasonably safe condition. If the restaurant managment knew or should have known of the hazard and failed to take steps to correct it, even though they had time to do so, then it can be held legally liable for injuries that could foreseeably result. Of course, evidence for all of those factors will be required
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 7:35 PM